Bank of Georgia’s Next Generation Banking Application is Already Available for Android™
Published: November 1, 2012 | 4:17 pm
Bank of Georgia’s next generation banking application is already available for Android™. Through mobile banking consumers will get access to all the operations that are conducted via internet.
Mobile Banking, launched by Bank of Georgia for Android, is a so called native application, which means that the entire application is stored in the phone memory and Internet is used only for updates. It’s a perfect program, meeting Android platform requirements.
Mobile Banking is easy to operate. Same username and password can be used for authorization that the user has for Internet Banking. For downloading the application consumers can use different methods: visit either m.bog.ge from their smart phones, or Google’s official portal Play Store. Consumers can also refer bank@georgia consultant at the bank’s service centers located in Tbilisi: 2, Sanapiro Str. (Public Service Hall), 41, Vazha-Pshavela Ave., 7, Chavchavadze Ave., 1,Vekua Str., 3, Pushkini Str., 70 Kostava Str. Vidoe instructions how to download and use Android application are available at www.mbank.ge.
Through mobile banking Bank of Georgia’s clients are able to manage their accounts and cards, conduct transactions, get full extract of the operations conducted, find the bank’s closest located service centers and ATMs, contact call center, block own plastic card if there’s a necessity, change password or username, search for the MR scores collected in the frame of American Express bonus program or get informed on CashBank volume, etc. Currency rates and currency calculator is also installed in the Mobile Banking main menu.
Android operational system is used by the smart phone brands like: Samsung, HTC, LG, Sony, Motorola, etc. Bank of Georgia launched banking application for iPhone in May, 2012. Soon Mobile Banking will be available for BlackBerry and iPad.