Bank of Georgia Funded 114-Flat Building Completed
Published: February 28, 2013 | 10:40 am
The construction of a 114-flat building financed by the loan issued by Bank of Georgia, the leading commercial bank in the country, is completed. The bank funded the construction project implemented in Tbilisi by GEL 750 000. The housing complex, with the capacity of 114 flats and 30 000 sq.m commercial/office space, is located at 7, Sandro Euli Str. Part of the owners have already moved in. In total, Tetris company has already finished construction on 11 815 sq.m.
Bank of Georgia continues active involvement in financing corporate clients in 2013, including the support of sound construction projects both in the city center and in suburbs. In 2012 the bank issued over USD 20 million loans on construction sector; supported the restoration of the projects stopped since 2008 crisis period with around USD 50 million financing. Currently, the number of ongoing and successfully completed construction projects financed by Bank of Georgia exceeds 15.