Bank Customer Rights Protection Service
Published: July 17, 2013 | 10:05 am
How effectively has the service designed to protect bank customers’ rights been operating thus far? The service was introduced by the National Bank two years ago. According to the National Bank’s official statistics, a total of 1232 complaints had been registered from January until June 2013. The largest amount of complaints (245) was registered in May. It transpires that the customers are most frequently expressing their displeasure about the commercial banks’ credit card services and commission charges. IliaUni Business Review researcher Giorgi Abashishvili gives a positive assessment to the National Bank’s initiative, but states that the number of complaints registered by the commercial banks’ customers is too small. Mr. Abashishvili attributes this fact to the lack of information regarding the customer rights protection service from the National Bank and the commercial banks.