Bank Constanta Sponsored ‘An Unusual Exhibition’
Published: February 4, 2013 | 9:38 am
Bank Constanta sponsored ‘An Unusual Exhibition’ dedicated to the famous Georgian director’s Eldar Shengelaia’s 80 year jubilee celebration. The event was held at Georgian State Museum of Theatre, Music, Cinema and Choreography on January 26.
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili congratulated renowned Georgian director on 80-year jubilee and awarded him with President’s Award of Excellence.
“If there is a person who we can call a genius this is Eldar Shengelaia. A classic definition of the word-genius! It’s him! “declared the President.
In response to the President’s praising words, Mr.Shengelaia modestly commented in his speech: “I still think, I’m not a genius. This is the word that would be true while speaking about: Ilia Chavchavadze or Vazha-Pshavela. I’ll do my best to continue doing my job, serving Georgian people and my country. I plan to shoot new movies for the rest of my life.”
This is the first time that renowned Georgian director’s jubilee was celebrated so creatively. Originals of well known movie scripts like ‘Blue Mountains, or Unbelievable Story’ and ‘Freaks’ were presented during the exhibition.
“Though our main direction is folklore support, this is the exceptional case when a single person is worth the entire folklore. This is why the bank could not leave brilliant Georgian director’s jubilee without attention,” Keto Giorgobiani, PR Manager of Bank Constanta, told CT.
Bank Constanta opened INBOX savings account to Eldar Shengelaia. The account is accessible for everyone who volunteers to transact money for funding director’s future fund.
“We decided to make our contribution to this good project and also let people get involved themselves. At this phase, we’re aware that works on Mr.Shengelaia’s new movie is started. The director will have his own INBOX account, the 6-digit number of which will be easily remembered,” noted Giorgobiani.
The exhibition was held in an unusual format, 6 halls of the museum’s historic part were decorated in Georgian movie style and were fully dedicated to the director’s work.
Along with costumes, manuscripts and movie scripts, there were also video installations presenting famous  scenes from Shengelaia’s most popular movies (‘An Unusual Exhibition’, ‘Blue Mountains, or Unbelievable Story’, ‘Freaks’ ‘Samanishvili’s Step-Mother’).
Unique photo archive of the director’s movies was exposed in the halls. In one of the halls movie hero prototypes were placed where people could photograph themselves.
Music and special effects made it possible to create a live performance of certain scenes from Shengelaia’s movies. Exclusively for the exposition was built a flight machine analogue to the one used in ‘The Freaks’.
At the same time private belongings of Eldar Shengelaia, Giorgi Shengelaia, Nato Vachnadze and Nikoloz Shengelaia, which are kept at the museum fund, were exhibited at Georgian State Museum of Theatre, Music, Cinema and Choreography modern halls.
Jubilee event mood was warm and sensitive, full of kind words of gratitude and praise expressed towards Mr.Shengelaia. Nino Ananiashvili, famous Georgian ballerina made the director dance in his 80s.
Eldar Shengalaia’s handprints were exposed at the museum’s Immortals Arch.