Bank Constanta and Gelino Foundation Presents Unique Tao-Klarjeti
Published: October 29, 2012 | 9:38 am
Exhibition of the unique photos taken in Tao Klarjeti by a German scientist Gunter Schiment in 70s was opened on October 26 at the National Library.
In 60-70s of the 20th century Tao Klarjeti was an inaccessible zone for Georgian scientists. Important historical monuments were left out of reach because of strained relationships between the Soviet Union and Turkey. During this period lots of historical traces had vanished.
German scientist Gunter Schiment travelled in the region in 70s of the 20th century and took photos of almost all the important historical monuments. The collection presents detailed description of Georgian historical monuments (inscriptions, carvings and other architectural details). Over 100 color unique photos remained unknown for Georgian society till now. Professor Schiment gave the collection to the Georgian State Museum of Theatre, Music, Cinema and Choreography as a gift.
First time in Georgia, the exhibition, organized by Gelino Foundation and financed by Bank Constanta, presented the collection to a broad society.