Bank Constanta’s Latest product INBOX Sponsored Valery Rozov’s Jump from Mountain Ushba
Published: July 16, 2012 | 9:24 am
Product Development Service Manager of Bank Constanta:” We are innovators and are always ready to support new and interesting events or ideas in Georgia.”
On July 6, the renowned mountain climber and BASE jumper, two-time skydiving world champion and extreme sport pro, Valery Rozov, completed an incredible jump from Ushba Mountain in Svaneti, Georgia – the symbol of Svaneti and one of the most beautiful mountains in Caucasus. This was the first ever BASE jump in the big mountains of Georgia, Caucasus.
The eight-day expedition started on June 29, when Valery Rozov and his climbing partners Alexander Ruchkin, Oleg Khvostenko (Russia), photographer Thomas Senf (Switzerland) and videographer Nika Lebanidze (Georgia) reached the Base Camp from Mestia, the regional centre of the Svaneti region. This was an unprecedented jump in the history of BASE jumping, using a wingsuit to fly through the treacherous mountains of the Caucasus.
“I had the persistent idea of jumping from Ushba for quite some time, it was my long-time dream I might add. This was my first BASE-project in Georgia and I am content with the results. I am happy, that despite all the difficulties and predicaments, which was mostly associated with the weather, it turned out to be just a minor hindrance and a trifle obstacle which was not enough to stop us from reaching our goal. I would like to thank the sponsors and the team members, who made the jump possible,” declared Rozov.
To reach the peak, the mountain climbers chose Japaridze’s route. After a two-day ascent to the southern peak of the picturesque Ushba mountain, which is considered by many climbers as the most spectacular, but also as the most difficult and dangerous ascent in Caucasus, Valery founded a perfect spot for take-off at 4300m. Through the expedition weather conditions were severe and inappropriate for mountain climbing, although on July 6 at 06:30, the minute the weather conditions rendered the jump available, Rozov completed his very first BASE jump in Georgian, Caucasus with his wingsuit. He Rozov landed safely at 2950m further down on the glacier after 65 seconds of flight in freefall hitting the speed of 200 km/h. Total elevation for the wingsuit flight was 1350m.
The expedition was sponsored by Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia and Bank Constanta’s new product – INBOX.  “Rozov’s jump was an unprecedented event, it was the first time somebody jumped from the mountain Ushba, so I assume it is truly a memorable occasion. Bank Constanta has been distinguished for its innovatory services and products. We are innovators and are always ready to support new and interesting events or ideas in Georgia,” stated Giorgi Sibashvili, Product Development Service Manager of Bank Constanta.
According to the bank’s representatives INBOX is a promising new product, unique for Georgian market.“INBOX is our latest product, a true innovation on the Georgian market and I am sure that Georgian population has never encountered such a novelty before. The details of the product will be revealed in the nearest future,” noted Giorgi Gogua, Head of Marketing Department of Bank Constanta.
BASE jumping – is an activity where participants jump from fixed objects and use a parachute to break their fall. “BASE” is an acronym that stands for four categories of fixed objects from which one can jump: buildings, antennas, spans (bridges), and earth (cliffs).
Ushba – is one of the most notable peaks of the Caucasus Mountains. It is located in the Svaneti region of Georgia, just south of the border with the Kabardino-Balkaria region of Russia. Although it does not rank in the 10 highest peaks of the range, Ushba is known as the “Matterhorn of the Caucasus” for its picturesque, spire-shaped double summit. Due to its steep profile and unstable weather, Ushba is considered by many climbers as the most difficult ascent in the Caucasus.