Bank Constanta’s Authorized Capital was Increased by GEL 4.5 Million
Published: October 9, 2012 | 1:21 pm
Bank Constanta’s authorized capital was increased by GEL 4.5 million after the decision made during the September, 2012 meeting of shareholders. The meeting was attended by the 100% owners of Bank Constanta’s shares.
With the increased authorized capital Bank Constanta’s management plans to maintain the status of the most successful growth banking institution, create new jobs, further improve service quality and cover the regions where consumers do not have access to banking services.
The bank’s strategy remains focused in geographical diversification. In future, Bank Constanta plans to increase its activities in terms of agro business financing.
Bank Constanta is most active among the commercial banks operating in Georgia in regards to financing micro and small businesses. One of the main priorities of the bank is the assistance of agro sector development in the country.
In the end of the last year Bank Constanta, due to its actives volume, joined the top 10 list of Georgian banks. In spring, 2012 the bank was named the most active employer in the country.