Automobile Companies Cooperating with Banks on Product Sales
Published: August 12, 2013 | 12:36 pm
Automobile importers are enlisting the help of the banks to sell their cars. As part of Hyundai’s and the Bank of Georgia’s joint summer offer, customers will be able to save 4050 USD on purchasing a Hyundai i40, and 2500 USD on a Hyundai Veloster. Customers will be able to pay in instalments for up to 5 years. As part of the 5 year payment program, monthly instalments of 365 USD will be payable for the Veloster models, and 501 USD for the i40 models. The offer will last until the end of August. The number of available vehicles is limited.
Elene Kushitashvili, the Sales Manager at Kia Motors, has told TV3 that the company is actively cooperating with the banks, and that 70% of all the purchases by individual customers are being made through the banks. Vehicles purchased at Kia can be paid for in 0% instalments, depending on their size and the length of the payment plan.