Askaneli Brothers was Awarded with Quality Mark
Published: June 10, 2013 | 12:30 pm
(CNA)- Elite alcoholic drinks producer Askaneli Brothers was awarded with a prestigious quality mark. The ceremony was held at a café-restaurant Folk Garden. Grigol Kunchulia, President of Quality Mark granted Jimsher Askaneli, the founder of Askaneli Brothers, with the quality mark.
The company successfully went through the one-month complex and large-scale inspection. As a result, the company became a quality mark holder for the next 3 years. Mandatory control will be conducted annually.
According to Grigol Kunchulia, President of Quality Mark,“ Askaneli Brothers underwent a strict control for receiving Quality Mark and got high evaluation for all parameters. Quality Mark is a high quality conformation certificate. Competent specialists learned and assessed quality management, conducted document analysis, checked technologies, personnel qualification, quality management system, object conditions and producing procedures, sanitary-hygiene norms and I’m happy to say that we’re awarding such a decent company with this honorable certificate,” stated Grigol Kunchulia.
“The fact that Askaneli Brothers production is named after us is a huge responsibility. Thus, taking care of quality has always been our top priority. So far we’ve received lots of awards and renouncements abroad, especially in Europe. Today we’re happy to receive this acknowledgement locally. We give a word that will always be focused at quality. We have big plans for future development, including the construction of a new production line and installment of latest technologies. All that will be implemented in cooperation with our foreign consultants,” declared Jimsher Chkhaidze. According to him, Askaneli Brothers was awarded with 4 medals in Ukraine. In this reference, largest distribution network management consisting of 20-people visits Georgia.
In Georgia 130 companies have received Quality Mark, however, only 70 maintain production quality mark authority. On June 5 five other Georgian companies received Quality Mark: Folklore State Center of Georgia, service of security property protection Torni, Georgian Bakers, Folk Garden and GTM (Georgian Tourism Marketing).