Published: December 17, 2013 | 9:00 am
12- meriis magalchinosnebis dakitxva
Former senior employees of the Tbilisi Mayor’s Office were questioned by investigators for 6 hours. The former Deputy Mayor, Davit Alavidze, Financial Service employee Lekso Tabuashvili, the former Administrator of Old Tbilisi, Davit Avaliani, and the latter’s former deputy, Dimitri Chkhaidze, left the Financial Police premises late at night. Lawyers representing the aforementioned individuals made statements to the media following the questioning. According to them, the former senior employees were questioned regarding the use of funds from the Tbilisi Development Fund during the pre-election period.
While the questioning took place, employees of the Mayor’s Office assembled outside the Financial Police building. Among them was the Deputy Mayor Irakli Abesadze. Parallel to this, the former head of the Mayor’s Office Financial Service, Davit Khosruashvili, was questioned by the Financial Police, though further details are still unknown.