Armenian, Georgian Presidents Say Procedures of Crossing Borders between the Two Countries to be Simplified
Published: November 29, 2011 | 7:05 pm
Serzh Sargsyan, President of Armenia pays an official two-day visit to Georgia. Armenian President was welcomed at the Tbilisi International Airport by Grigol Vashadze , the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Georgian lawmakers. Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili hosted  Serzh Sargsyan at the President`s Palace. The two presidents held a joint press conference.
Mikheil Saakashvili and Serzh Sargsyan discussed the issues related to bilateral regional relations. The discussion touched on the economic issues as well as energy and infrastructural projects, which will soon be implemented between the two neighboring countries. Georgian President said the procedures of crossing borders of Georgia and Armenia for the citizens of the two countries will be simplified when the negotiations on the issue are over. Saakashvili also spoke about the construction of a new transit motorway, which will shorten transit routes from Armenia towards Georgia`s ports.
“Our visits are the confirmation of the high-level relations between our countries and these relations have been more intensified this year. I agree with the president that the cooperation should be enhanced in the spheres of economics, defense and security. We work in various directions, including the energy sector. Our goal is to provide proper security for Armenian and Georgian nations,” said Armenian President.
After the meeting, the leaders of the two countries sat down for a broader meeting with delegations. The Presidents once again noted that important progress in the relations of Georgia and the Republic of Armenia is noticeable and expressed readiness in order to improve cooperation in various spheres as well as in terms of implementing joint projects. The leaders also stated that new dynamics have appeared in the relations of the two countries in terms of government and in terms of the friendship of two nations as well.
At the end of the meeting, cooperation agreements were signed regarding foreign relations, economics, and border management spheres between the government delegations.
Serzh and Rita Sargsyan have arrived in Georgia on a two day official visit, within the scope of which the meetings with various government representatives are planned. The President of the Republic of Armenia will also attend the Georgian-Armenian Business Forum in Tbilisi.