Archil Kbilashvili is Stepping down as Prosecutor General
Published: November 9, 2013 | 8:04 am
Georgia’s Prosecutor General is leaving his post. Archil Kbilashvili has made a statement in this regard at an emergency briefing. He will stand down on 17 November, following the inauguration of the new President Giorgi Margvelashvili. Mr Kbilashvili claims that his decision has not been caused by any conflicts with the future Prime Minister, but states that there are differences of opinion between Irakli Gharibashvili and himself regarding priorities, challenges and judicial reforms. He has ruled out the possibility of accepting another political position after standing down as Prosecutor General, and said that similar to Bidzina Ivanishvili, he plans to pursue a career in the public sector.
“I would like to announce my decision to stand down as the Prosecutor General of Georgia. To those who might ask about my reasons for leaving, I would like to say straight away that there are no conflicts whatsoever between myself and the future Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili. We have worked with each other during the past year, and have established a dignified, collegial working relationship between ourselves. Together with our colleagues, we have sat through many nights working on fighting crime, and I can say with certainty that Mr. Gharibashvili is a man of honour and dignity. I think that my appointment to the post was premature. Had the previous regime not crudely shut the door on justice, I would not have looked towards politics and position, at least not at the age of 41, as happened in my case. Holding this position has been a matter of prestige, but it has no worth to me.
Following the Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili’s decision to leave politics and move to the public sector, I have spoken to him on several occasions about the possibility of replicating his move, and using my experience as a lawyer and prosecutor, as well as the experience acquired through interaction with people, in the public sector, offering my support to Mr. Ivanishvili. I belong to the group of people who think that the Prime Minister’s decision to depart politics is for the better,” Mr. Kbilashvili has stated.