Published: April 9, 2013 | 1:26 pm
(CNA)- We remember April 9, some remember the tragedy date more, some less, depending on our age…All of us, Georgians, citizens of Georgia we all feel the hurt of the tragedy that happened 24 years ago.
Demonstrations for Georgia’s independence from the Soviet Union began 24 years ago on April 4, 1989. A group of youth started starving demonstrations, which ended in a bloody raiding. On April 9 at 4 am in Tbilisi’s Rustaveli avenue in front of the old government palace, Russian army commanded by General Rodionov massacred Georgian youth, which were holding demonstrations with the demand of Georgia`s independence. The Soviet troops used batons and spades, non-identified toxic gas against the peaceful demonstrators. Sixteen demonstrators were killed on site. Later another three people died from injuries suffered. 16 of the dead were women. Russian military solder killed another Georgian Gia Karseladze during the commandant hour.
Thousands of people participated in April 9 demonstration. Before the massacre, Georgian Catholicos Patriarch Ilia II warned the demonstrators about the possible violence and called upon them to leave the central square, but no one listened.
Since then every year people have been assemblying at the memorial since the morning today, laying wreaths and litting candles and did so this year too.