Anti-Monopoly Legislation
Published: December 16, 2013 | 8:25 am
The anti-monopoly legislation has still not been submitted to the Parliament, the Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee, Zurab Tkemaladze, on Branch Economy has told TV3. In response to his statement, the Minister of the Economy, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, insisted that as soon as the currently ongoing negotiations with the World Bank are concluded, the legislation will be passed on to the Parliament for approval.
What kind of changes will be made to the building legislation, and which new requirements will the local companies have to satisfy? Following his meeting with the Prime Minister, Mr Kvirikashvili stated that one of the main challenges will be to improve the monitoring of quality at the sites which are controlled by the Council. According to him, changing the building legislation is a lengthy process, and the private sector will need time to adapt itself to the new standards.