Published: December 16, 2013 | 8:27 am
The annual report from the Ministry of Agriculture, titled ‘The Georgian Government for Open Governance,’ was presented by Shalva Pipia today. According to Mr Pipia, the policies of the ministry are aimed towards achieving best possible results in shortest possible time.
The minister also presented his department’s large scale projects during the event. These included the project aimed at supporting small farmers during springtime, the Cheap Agricultural Loans programme, the irrigation and drainage canals rehabilitation project, the European neighbourhood programme for agriculture and rural development, and the agricultural cooperative development agency project.
According t Mr Pipia, the grape harvest has been carried out successfully, and an unprecedented amount of funding has been made available for citrus fruit subsidies.