American Investors Interested in Managing the Port of Anaklia
Published: December 10, 2013 | 8:45 am
The American investment holding Conti Group has expressed interest in managing the Anaklia harbour, according to the information from the Ministry of the Economy and Sustainable Development.
The Deputy Prime Minister and the Minister of the Economy, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, met the President of the Conti Group, Kurt Conti, today. The meeting was also attended by the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Davit Narmania, the Executive Director of the Partnership Fund, Irakli Kovzanadze, and other officials.
Issues discussed by the parties at the meeting included developing the logistical and industrial zone at the Anaklia harbour and surrounding areas, as well as constructing an international airport and a liquid gas terminal.
Representatives of the American company, who are interested in managing the project in Anaklia, presented their vision regarding the said project to the Georgian government members. According to the Ministry of the Economy, the Conti Group has 100 years of experience managing similar projects.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili has stated that the Anaklia project ought to unite the interests of the regional players, and the Georgian government plans to choose a strategic managing company which would ensure that the project would be carried out successfully. The minister added that the large-scale Anaklia project, which will involve operating the harbour, a logistics centre, an industrial zone, an international airport and other units, ought to be in unison with the Georgian railways modernisation project, which is also currently ongoing.
The American investor group is due to visit Georgia in January and submit a concrete proposal.
The Conti Group unites three companies – Conti Federal Services, Conti Enterprises and SunDurance Energy – which operate in the areas of engineering, construction and design. The company has executed up to 70 different projects through various funds during the past 30
years., including the rehabilitation of buildings damaged by the storms in New Orleans and Florida.