AmCham Elects New President, Sarah Williamson
Published: June 6, 2012 | 4:50 pm
AmCham members elected Sarah Williamson to replace David Lee during elections on June 6 at the Courtyard Marriott Hotel. Lee will stay on as a member of the board.
Williamson, a long time member of the board and vice president & co-owner of UGT, praised Lee for his contribution to AmCham over the past four years. She also outlined her vision for the next two years, and stressed the role she hopes the Chamber’s committees will play in influencing policy, as well as AmCham’s on going efforts to insure a good business climate for current and future investors.
Michael Cowgill, GAU, was elected to replace Williamson as first vice president and Irakli Baidashvili, GMT, will take Cowgill’s place as treasurer and vice president. The remaining directors are: Justin Bancroft, Deloitte; Neil Dunn, BP; Esben Emborg, SEAF Caucasus Growth Fund; Badri Japaridze, TBC Bank; Stephen Johnson, Betsy’s Hotel and Prospero Books; Ted Jonas, DLA Piper; Robin McCone, PwC; Lasha Gogiberidze, BGI; and Keti Kvartskhava, BLC.