Alternative Audit Criticised by Monetary Fund
Published: August 19, 2013 | 7:02 am
TV3 has found out that the Alternative Audit project, started under the previous government, has been criticised by the Monetary Fund. As part of the project, businesses can choose to be inspected either by the Tax Services, or by the audit. The fact that the project has been criticised by the Monetary Fund was mentioned by the Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri. He has not specified what form the criticism took, but has stated that the Alternative Audit project is being reviewed in accordance with the recommendations received. According to Mr. Khaduri, it will be possible to talk about the final results at the end of the year.
Issuing audit firms with accreditation, establishing a common methodology, and controlling the quality of the work – these are some of the reforms that are being demanded by audit firms themselves from the Tax Services, having already made an official appeal.