Published: August 27, 2013 | 9:33 am
730sagamodziebo samsaxuri_finansta
Were the funds allocated for the rehabilitation of Tbilisi’s historic districts spent appropriately? The Finance Ministry Investigation Department has made a new statement in this regard. Having already charged the former director of Tbilisi Water and the owner of the company NCC Gigi Kelbakiani with embezzlement, the Investigation Department has now turned its attention towards the former National Olympic Committee president’s company. According to the head of the Finance Ministry Investigation Department Irakli Shotadze, the investigative unit is studying several other cases of potential embezzlement, one of them being the Rike district rehabilitation project.
The NGO Transparency International-Georgia has confirmed that the spending by the Old Town Rehabilitation and Development Fund was not conducted in a transparent manner. According to the NGO’s chief lawyer, the fund was a part of the Mayor’s Office, and that the latter has refused to specify to this day, how much money was allocated to projects, how the companies were chosen to carry out the works, and how transparent the process of spending the funds was.
A total of 633 million GEL was spent by the Old Town Rehabilitation and Development Fund.