Alexander Ebralidze Congratulated Ivanishvili on Winning
Published: October 4, 2012 | 11:12 am
President of the World Congress of the Nations of Georgia Alexander Ebralidze congratulated the leader of the coalition of “Georgian Dream” Bidzina Ivanishvili’s victory in the parliamentary elections in Georgia, calling it “the leader of the Georgian national liberation movement.” Greeting text was distributed on Wednesday, October 3rd by the press service of the leader of the Congress, reports Novosti Gruzia.
“The leader of the Georgian national liberation movement, Mr. Ivanishvili. Personally congratulate you and all the people of Georgia on wining in the parliamentary elections. Wishing you prosperity of Georgian statehood. Good luck to you and to all the people of Georgia,” said in a congratulatory message Ebralidze.
Alexander Ebralidze is a Russian tycoon of Georgian origin. He is the Director General of the Center for Humanitarian and Business Cooperation OJSC and runs several businesses in St. Petersburg. He advanced an ambition to become President of Georgia in May 2009, triggering controversy in the Georgian political circles.
Born in Batumi, then-Soviet Georgia, Ebralidze has lived in Leningrad (now St. Petersburg, Russia) since age 15. He graduated from the State Russian Herzen Pedagogical University. Ebralidze started out as a businessman in 1989. He was jailed twice around the same time: first for a robbery, and then for hooliganism and resistance to the police. Ebralidze then forged close relations with the Russian authorities and made his fortune as a trader and property developer in the early 1990s. As of 2009, he is the director general and co-owner of the Taleon group, owning a fashionable club and luxury hotel housed in historical mansions in St. Petersburg, as well as the owner of several elite shops and markets.
Ebralidze has set the future presidential elections of 2013, when President Mikheil Saakashvili’s second and final term in office expires, as his target. It remains unclear how Ebralidze can run for presidency since he has not lived in Georgia for last 40 years and has no Georgian citizenship. He has avoided answering questions about the issue.