Airport Customs Clearance Zone to be Opened in Tbilisi, Georgia
Published: March 27, 2012 | 2:54 pm
On March 27, 2012 Airport Customs Clearance Zone (CCZ) was opened by Dimitri Gvindadze, Minister of Finance of Georgia and Jaba Ebanoidze, the Head of the Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia.
New CCZ will offer simplified procedures for air transportation of goods through single window format; required licenses and certificates will be issued at a single location.
At Airport CCZ taxpayers will not have to hire brokers and thus will avoid additional expenses.
“This is a unique model, implemented by Georgia, which has no analogue in the world. Airport CCZ is the fourth customs clearance zone opened in the country. The main importance of CCZ is the delivery of simplified services. This is a big step forward for the country’s successive transformation into a regional trade, logistics and economic hub,” declared the Minister of Finance of Georgia.
“Till now people had to go from Airport to Lilo CCZ to register goods. Airport CCZ will save their time and energy as all the services are provided here and no third side is involved,” stated the Head of the Revenue Service.
CCZ offers the following services: electronic declaration of goods, remote declaration, electronic signature (registration of goods without travelling from one region to another), expertise (in case of necessity) and goods inspection (in case of Red Corridor).
Around 40 people, employed at Airport CCZ, will serve people every day (including weekends).