Published: August 22, 2013 | 8:09 am
Has the air pollution reached alarming levels in Georgia’s large cities? The non-governmental organisation Jumpstart Georgia has concluded that the air pollution level in Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Zestaponi, Batumi and Rustavi is 2.5 times higher than what is an acceptable norm. An NGO spokesman has told TV3 that the conclusion was based on the data provided by the Environment Protection Ministry. Jumpstart Georgia itself has not conducted a scientific investigation.
In response, a spokesman at the Environment Protection Ministry has stated that the conclusions published by the NGO are inaccurate, since there are currently no technical facilities to measure precise air pollution levels available in the country. According to the spokesman, an air quality monitoring system is currently being developed with the financial assistance from the European Union.