After Parliamentary Elections Georgia’s State Budget is Left only with GEL 215 Million
Published: October 27, 2012 | 12:07 pm
After the October 1 Parliamentary elections, changes have occurred in Georgia’s state budget.
“Since October 2 state budget has had more expenditures than income. Currently, our budget is only GEL 215 million,” Nodar Khaduri, Minister of Finance of Georgia, told The COMMERCIAL TIMES.
According to the previous government, Georgia’s state budget was GEL 2 billion.
After the parliamentary elections, candidate for the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, recently officially approved as the Minister, said during the interview with The COMMERCIAL TIMES that state budget had approximately GEL 500 million, excluding the rest independently managed financing that went to municipalities, public juridical persons and state enterprises.
Later, Khaduri made an announcement at the Parliament session that the state budget made not GEL 2 billion, but GEL 200 million.
The COMMERCIAL TIMES asked the new Minister of Finance to confirm his statement. According to Khaduri, after the parliamentary elections changes have occurred in the state budget and currently it makes only GEL 215 million. In his words, it’s important to learn where almost half of the budget has gone.