Advertising Strategy Review has led to Improvements in Banking Commercials
Published: October 17, 2013 | 1:45 pm
What has changed in the banks’ television commercials 5 months after the review of the advertising strategy? The President of the National Bank spoke about the need to introduce new regulations regarding the television commercials at a meeting with bank representatives back in early May. The Presidentof the Association of Georgian Banks Zurab Gvasalia has stated that the National Bank’s demands for the television commercials to reflect reality were timely and necessary. The commercial banks have taken these demands on board, which is gradually being reflected in their commercials. According to Mr. Gvasalia, it is in every bank’s best interests to avoid misleading the customers through the commercials.
IliaUni Business Review researcher Giorgi Abashishvili has told TV3 that the banks’ television commercials are already reflecting the essence of the products in a clear manner. It is precisely the National Bank’s demand for an advertising strategy review that has led to these improvements, according to the researcher.