Advertising Prices on Television Market
Published: August 23, 2013 | 1:41 pm
What impact will the current trends on the television market have on the prices on advertising? In TV9, the television market has lost one of its players 2 months prior to the presidential elections. According to Gia Khukhashvili, the Prime Minister’s adviser on foreign and economic matters, the Georgian advertising market can only sustain 3 major television channels. TV3 has sought to find out what impact the current circumstances have on the advertising business.
According to the senior consultant at GePRA Akaki Akhalaia, the current trends on the television market will lead to an increase in the prices for advertising. He states that political figures have not been proactive yet on the advertising market, but pricing on this particular aspect of advertising is also likely to increase in September and October.
The PR expert Eldar Pirmisashvili has gone as far as to suggest that there is a real danger of the advertising market becoming monopolised once again. According to him, a process of redistribution on the market will definitely lead to an increase in the price of advertising.