Accusations by Developers
Published: June 18, 2013 | 10:15 pm
Do banks deliberately work on making developers bankrupt? Irakli Rostomashvili, Head of Developers Association, told TV3 that it doesn’t make difference whether banks are committed to urge developers go bankrupt, what’s most important banks do not issue loans, which is fatal for the development sector. Zurab Gvasalia, President of the Association of Banks of Georgia, disagrees with the view expressed by Rostomashvili. As he told TV3, accusations by developers are groundless. In his words, these are the developers who are in crisis and have lots of complainers. Thus, the best way out for them would be to put blame on banking sector.
FYI, accusations regarding banking sector followed the statement made by Center Point founder Maia Rcheulishvili. The latter was saying that there was a plan for destructing several companies.
• Natakhtari Says News are Expected in respect to Beer Line, Disapproves an Initiative on Electronic Labelling of Non-Alcoholic Goods