A Meeting was Held Regarding Main Directions of Energy Sector Development
Published: April 2, 2013 | 4:43 pm
(CNA)-Kakha Kaladze, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Georgia met with the representatives of energy sector to discuss the action plan for the current year.
The sector representatives from 13 companies, including electricity and gas distribution companies, who attended the meeting informed the minister about the last year results and 2013 plans.
During the current year rehabilitation works of electricity transmission lines are planned to be carried out after the completion of which the system will provide stable electricity supply to the country.
Also, an agreement was reached between the ministry and the companies regarding the continuation of the country’s gas supply and individual metering. More concretely, Socar Gas Georgia and Itera Georgia took responsibility to add 30 thousand subscribers to gasification.
As for Energo-Pro Georgia, the company introduced three-year plan to the ministry, according to which, over 50 thousand subscribers will use modern-standard individual metering during the current year and in the next two years 140 thousand subscribers will be added.