5 New Hotels to be Opened in Borjomi, Georgia by the end of 2012
Published: July 31, 2012 | 2:27 pm
Five new hotels are under construction in Georgia’s Borjomi resort currently; three of them are due to be opened by September, while the rest two will be completed by the end of the year. The 4-5 star hotels will have 100-150 rooms. Over 500 people are employed on construction works. When the hotels are exploited 500 new jobs will be created.
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili visited Borjomi on July 30. The president met with local and foreign holiday makers.
“Lots of new shops should be launched here. We’re planning a global promotional campaign of the Borjomi resort when the rehabilitation works are over. Tourists will come to Borjomi from all around the world, real estate prices will increase, the local population will have an opportunity to start small businesses and get access to more loans,” declared Saakashvili.