Published: August 15, 2013 | 5:49 am
Several weeks after the founders of Centre Point were charged by the Prosecutor General’s Office, TV3 has sought to find out when the Centre Point Group plan to fulfil its duties towards customers, and when the existing problems with the Mayor’s Offices in Tbilisi and Batumi might be resolved. According to the company’s founders, works on the rehabilitation plan have been completed. The plan provides the exact dates when the construction projects are to be completed. Centre Point names the drawing up of a schedule for fulfilling the company’s obligations towards its customers, as well as getting the latter to pay the remainder of the due payments, as the greatest challenges. The company plans to complete all of its currently unfinished projects by the end of 2014, with the exception of the ‘Second Nali’ unit, which is to be handed over to the customers in several stages by 2015, due to its size.
According to the company’s co-founder Vakhtang Rcheulishvili, the disputes with the Mayor’s Offices in Tbilisi and Batumi do not affect the customers. He states that an agreement has already been reached with the Batumi Mayor’s Office, with Centre Point handing one of its completed buildings on Bagrationi Street over to the City Hall instead of the financial fines that had been imposed upon the company. Mr. Rcheulishvili considers the matter settled. In contrast, an agreement could not be reached with the Tbilisi Mayor’s Office, which had imposed a penalty of 11 million GEL upon the company through the courts. According to Mr. Rcheulishvili, Centre Point does not intend to pay such an amount.