2012 Perspectives for Georgia’s Private Sector
Published: February 1, 2012 | 4:45 pm
2012 Perspectives for Georgia’s Private Sector was the main topic of the meeting organized by Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) at Radisson Blu Iveria hotel. Over 170 representatives of businesses operation in Georgia attended the January 31 meeting.
According to Nika Gilauri, Prime Minister of Georgia, it’s important that government meets private sector representatives every three months in order to provide them with an update information about the country’s economic development.
“Together with the private sector representatives we discussed the economic performance of the country in 2011 results and plans to be carried out in 2012. Today, Georgia has all the opportunities open for boosting its economic prosperity as negotiations on free trade agreement have been started with the European Union and the United States, even Russian market has become more easily accessible,” declared Georgian PM.
Dimiti Gvindadze, the Minister of Finance of Georgia provided businessmen with detailed information on the government’s fiscal policy in 2012.
Kakha Baindurashvili, the President of GCCI spoke about the Chamber’s priorities in 2012, new services, international forums and trainings and future cooperation with partner chambers of commerce.
GCCI organized similar format meeting with the local private sector representatives earlier in November, 2011 when the government presented its 10 Point Action Plan for Employment and Modernization to businessmen.