14 Million Bottles of Georgian Wine on the Russian Market
Published: November 6, 2013 | 11:46 am
Within 6 months of the lifting of the embargo, 14 million bottles of Georgian wine have reached the Russian market. The company Badagoni alone, according to its Director General, has exported over 1 million bottles to Russia. Similarly, 27 other wine companies have managed to enter the neighbouring market, while 28 companies, such as the Gurjaani-based Papri Fields, have been denied an export permit by the Russian Sanitary Inspection Service.
According to the National Wine Agency, the products that have been exported to Russia satisfy international standards. Spokesman Paata Chavchanidze has stated that the majority of the Georgian companies have complied with the demands made by the Russian sanitary inspectors. In contrast, Giorgi Seturidze of the Georgian-Russian Economic Relations Centre has spoken of a deficit of high quality Georgian wine.
Specialists have expressed hope that the liberal attitude from the Russian Sanitary Inspection Service towards the Georgian products will lead to an increase in the sales figures in Russia.