Published: July 10, 2012 | 1:41 pm
Considering that China has one of the largest populations in the world, private sector representatives from different countries are always willing to attend Chinese fairs and complete business deals. Canton Fair, known nationwide as the largest trade fair in the country, plans to attract Georgian companies for its Autumn session. Promotion seminar of the 112th session of China Import and Export Fair was held in Tbilisi, Georgia on July 4.  Over 100 representatives from more than 80 companies attended the event that took place at Radisson Blu Iveria hotel. The seminar was aimed at informing local private sector representatives about the opportunities offered by the upcoming Canton Fair, held from October 15 to November 4, 2012 in Guangzhou, China.  The COMMERCIAL TIMES interviewed Wang Runsheng,  President of China Foreign Trade Centre (Group).
- What is the main reason of holding a promotion seminar of the 112th session of China Import and Export Fair in Tbilisi, Georgia?
- Our main goal is to attract more potential buyers from Georgia. Since the 110th event, import and export direction was added to the fair. Through this promotion seminar we expect to bring local companies to the upcoming Canton Fair. During my visit in Georgia I saw that there are lots of local enterprises that meet all the standards to participate in the fair. Especially, I’d like to stress the excellent quality of Georgia wine. I believe Georgian wines will be successfully sold in China.
The promotion seminar held in Tbilisi has been a success for us as I saw big interest from Georgian companies toward Canton Fair. I held a very successful meeting with Zura Simonia from Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry. We agreed that he will gather Georgian delegation members who will participate in the fair, held from October 15 to November 4. Memorandum of Understanding was also signed with the Chamber.
- Does the China Foreign Trade Centre organize similar promotion seminars in other countries in Caucasus? In CIS?
- This time Georgia is the first country where we’ve organized a promotion seminar. Next countries I’m planning to visit are Ukraine and Russia. As a rule, we organize promotion seminars in all potential buyer countries.
- What are your expectations about Canton Fair in terms of Georgian-Chinese trade-economic relations?
- Development strategies of China and Georgia have much in common. Lately, Chinese economy is developing rapidly and it is reflected on the improved quality of the goods our country produces. Canton Fair offers good opportunities to the representatives from both countries for launching new business activities.
- Which sectors, in addition to wine, could be interesting for Chinese companies in Georgia?
- Georgia’s Agriculture in general is an important sector for Chinese investors. What I learned during the short visit to this country is that Georgia produces high quality wines and honey. Over 100 representatives from more than 80 companies attended the promotion seminar in Tbilisi and I hope lots of them will find useful opportunities in the Canton Fair Autumn session.
- The main idea of the event is to stimulate export and import trade. Still, which direction is prioritized?
- Since the 110th fair, as I mentioned, we have launched export-import pavilion, which stresses the importance of good balance between these two directions. We’re committed to work actively in terms of export; however balance in respect to import is maintained. Chinese government has issues special regulations to assist import development and keep equal balance with export.
China Import and Export Fair, renowned as the Canton Fair is an important channel of China’s foreign trade and a demonstration of the country’s opening up policy. It plays a key role in country’s foreign trade and economic communication and is reputed as China’s number 1 fair.
Co-hosted by the Ministry of Commerce of China and the People’s Government of Guangzhou, Canton Fair is organized by the China Foreign Trade Centre in Guangzhou, China every spring and autumn. Since its establishment in 1957 Canton Fair enjoyed a long history.
The 111th session of the Canton Fair, which concluded on May 5, 2012, attracted 210 833 overseas buyers from 213 countries and regions. The business turnover achieved in the session amounted to USD 36.03 billion. Canton Fair shows over 150 000 kinds of quality products, both from China and overseas. In each trade fair session, new products account for over 80%. About 20 000 domestic enterprises participate in each session, which are selected from hundreds of thousands of Chinese enterprises. The international pavilion in the 111th session of the Canton Fair covered a total area of 20 000 square meters with 888 stands and 520 enterprises from 44 countries and regions. In the 112th session, the international pavilion will become more professional.