“Weird” Things Happen Upon Georgia’s TV Broadcasting
Published: October 6, 2012 | 12:24 pm
Georgia’s Imedi TV has made an official announcement that the company’s new strategy is to broadcast mainly news and political talk shows. The statement made by the TV company on October 5 was preceded by Eka Khoperia’s and Vakho Sanaia’s protesting claims against Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB). Khoperia said her social-focused talk show was closed by Giorgi Chanturia, General Director of GPB with no clear explanation. “I asked for live broadcasting of Auditorium and freedom in choosing the guests. The profile of the show would remain focused on social issues. Chanturia answered he did not want street demonstrations before GBP,” Khoperia wrote on her facebook wall.  On his side, Sanaia objected Chanturia’s sudden decision to cancel his political talk show. “Chanturia broke his word given to the whole society. He promised that my political talk show would be aired on GPB, but changed his mind irresponsibly. I’m not going to quit, I will fight to keep my promised show,” said Sanaia during the Politmetri talk show aired on Measetro tv on October 5.
Earlier previous day: David Kezerashvili, former Minister of Defence of Georgia has become the owner of Rustavi 2 TV TV. According to the data from Public Registry, Levan Karamanashvili has sold 40% out of his 90% shares to Media Georgia for USD 500 thousand, reports media.ge. The new owner company of Rustavi 2 was registered by Kezerashvili on October 3.
Georgian Media Company, to who Karamanashvili also sold 40% shares of Mze TV for USD 250 thousand belongs to Kezerahsvili.
Both, Media Georgia and Media and Georgian Media Company were registered on October 3. Director in both cases is Giorgi Pruidze.
Karamanashvili acquired 90% of Rustavi 2 and Mze shares in December, 2011. The rest 10% is owned bt Gogi Ggegeshidze, the Director of the two TVs.