‎Georgian Economic Minister to Meet with BSEC Secretary-General
Published: March 13, 2013 | 3:45 pm
(CNA)-Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, met with Victor Tvircun, Permanent International Secretariat Secretary-General of the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC). During the meeting the two sides discussed the ongoing and planned projects by BSEC.
On 25 June 1992,the Heads of State and Government of eleven countries: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Georgia, Greece, Moldova, Romania, Russia, Turkey and Ukraine signed in Istanbul the Summit Declaration and the Bosphorus Statement giving birth to the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC).
It came into existence as a unique and promising model of multilateral political and economic initiative aimed at fostering interaction and harmony among the Member States, as well as to ensure peace, stability and prosperity encouraging friendly and good-neighbourly relations in the Black Sea region.